Directory

This directory gathers together contact information for all river groups, catchment partnerships, MPs, Wildlife, Angling and Rivers Trusts that have a chalkstreams within their remit, catchment or constituency. Appearance in this directory does not infer an organisation’s participation in or endorsement of the Chalk Aquifer Alliance.

RIVERS & CHALKSTREAMSWILDLIFE TRUSTSRIVER SOCIETIES & GROUPS ANGLING & RIVER TRUSTSMPS


The rivers and chalkstreams

(source WWF Chalkstreams report – The State of England’s Chalk streams 2014)

Wessex – all the chalk
streams that flow south into
the English Channel (Dorset)


River Bride
Litton Cheney brook
River Wey
River Jordan


Wessex – all the chalk
streams that flow south
into Bournemouth Harbour
(Dorset)


River Frome*
Wraxall brook
River Hooke
Compton Valence stream
West Compton stream
Sydling Water
River Cerne
South Winterboure
Tadnoll brook
River Wyn
River Piddle
Devil’s brook
Cheselbourne

Wessex – all the chalkstreams that flow south into
Christchurch Harbour
(Dorset)


Shreen Water
Fontmell brook
Iwerne stream
Charlton Marshall stream
River Tarrant
North Winterbourne
River Allen
Crichel stream
Gussage stream
River Crane*
River Avon*†
Eastern Avon (Wilts)
Nine Mile river (Wilts)
River Wylye (Wilts)
Heytesbury Bourne (Wilts)
Chitterne brook (Wilts)
River Till* (Wilts)
West Fonthill or Fonthill
Bishop stream (Wilts)
Ansty stream (Wilts)
Swallowcliffe stream (Wilts)
Chilmark stream (Wilts)
Teffont stream (Wilts)
Fovant stream (Wilts)
River Bourne (Wilts)
River Ebble (Wilts)
Chalke Water (Wilts)
Allen river also known as
Ashford Water (Hants)
Bullhill stream (Hants)
Sweatfords Water
also known as
Rockbourne stream
(Hants)

Wessex – all the chalkstreams that flow south into
the Solent (Hampshire)


River Test*: flows into
Southampton Water
Bourne Rivulet
River Swift
River Dever
River Anton
Pilhill brook
Wallop brook
Somborne stream
River Dun
River Itchen*†

: flows into
Southampton Water


Tichborne
River Alre
Candover brook
River Meon: flows directly
into the Solent
Whitewool stream
River Ems:flows into
Chichester Harbour (Sx)
River Lavant: flows into
Chichester Harbour (Sx)

Isle of Wight
Caul Bourne

Thames: all the chalk streams
that flow into the Thames
and Thames Estuary


Letcombe brook
(Oxfordshire)
Lockinge brook or West
& East Hendred brook
(Oxon)
Horsenden stream (Oxon)
River Chalgrove (Oxon)
River Ewelme (Oxon)
River Pang (Berks)
The Bourne (Berks)
River Kennet* (Berks)
River Og (Berks)
Aldbourne (Berks)
River Dun (Berks)
Shalbourne (Berks)
Lambourn*†(Berks)

River Loddon (Hants)
River Lyde (Hants)
River Whitewater (Hants)
Hambledon stream (Berks)
River Wye (Berks)
Hughenden stream (Berks)
River Colne (Herts, Bucks &
Greater London)
The Brook (Herts)
River Ver (Herts)
River Gade (Herts)
Bulbourne (Herts)
River Chess (Herts & Bucks)
River Misbourne (Bucks)
River Wey
Tillingbourne (Sy)
Hogsmill (Sy)
River Wandle
(Greater London)
River Lea (or Lee) (Herts)
River Mimram (Herts)
River Beane (Herts)
Old Bourne or Dane
End tributary (Herts)
River Rib (Herts)
River Quin (Herts)
River Ash (Herts)
River Stort (Herts)
Bourne brook (Herts)
River Darent
(or Darenth) (Kent)
River Cray (Greater
London / Kent)

Thames – all the chalk
streams that flow into the
English Channel


Great Stour (Kent)
Little Stour (Kent)
Nail Bourne (Kent)
Wingham river (Kent)
North Bourne or
North stream (Kent)
River Dour

East Anglia – all the chalk
streams that flow into the
River Ouse

River Ivel (Herts and Beds)
Cat Ditch (Herts)
River Purwell or Hiz
(Herts and Beds)
River Oughton (Herts)
River Cam (also known as
Granta, not to be confused
with the Granta tributary –

Essex and Cambridgeshire)
Debden Water (Essex)
Wicken Water (Essex)
Fulfen Slade (Essex)
The Slade (Essex)
River Granta (Cambs)
River Bourne (Cambs)
River Rhee (also known as
Cam, not to be confused
with the main Cam to the
east –
Hertfordshire and
Cambridgeshire)
Cheney Water becomes
Mill river becomes North
Ditch (Cambs)
Bassingbourne (Cambs)
Kneeswell stream
(Cambs)
Melbourne (Cambs)
River Shep (Cambs)
Hoffer brook (Cambs)
Hobson’s brook (Cambs)
Cherry Hinton brook
(Cambs)
Quy Water (Cambs)
Little Wilbraham river
(Cambs)
Fulbourne (Cambs)
Mill stream (Cambs)
New river (Cambs)
Snail river (Cambs)
River Lark (Suff)
River Linnett (Suff)
River Kennett (Suff
and Norf)
Tuddenham Mill stream
Little Ouse (Suff and Norf)
Black Bourne or Sapiston
brook (Suff)
Pakenham Fen (Suff)
Walsham stream (Suff)
River Thet (Norf)
River Wissey
River Gadder (Norf)
Beachamwell stream
(Norf)
River Nar* (Norf)

East Anglia – all the Norfolk
chalk streams that flow into
The Wash


River Babingley
River Ingol
River Heacham
River Hun

East Anglia – all the Norfolk
chalk streams that flow from
the North Sea

River Burn
River Stiffkey
Binham stream
River Glaven

East Anglia – all the chalk
streams that flow into the
Norfolk Broads

River Bure
The Black Water
Craymere Beck
River Yare
River Wensum*†
River Tat
Whitewater
Blackwater
River Tud
River Tiffey
River Tas

Eastern Wolds – all the
Lincolnshire chalk streams
that flow into The Wash

River Bain
River Lymn

Eastern Wolds – all the chalk streams that flow into the North Sea

Burland’s Beck (Lincs)
Hog’s Beck
Great Eau or Calceby Beck
in headwaters: flows into the
North Sea (Lincs)
Long Eau or The Beck in
headwaters
River Lud: flows into the
North Sea via a system of
dykes (Lincs)
Welton Beck
Hallington stream
Waithe Beck: flows into the
North Sea via a system of
dykes (Lincs)
Thoresway Beck

Eastern Wolds – all the
Lincolnshire chalk streams
that flow into the Humber

Laceby Beck (Lincs)
Keelby Beck (Lincs)
Skitter Beck becomes East
Halton Beck (Lincs)
Barrow Beck or Butforth
Drain or The Beck (Lincs)
River Rase (Lincs)
Brimmer Back (Lincs)
Otby Beck (Lincs)
Nettleton Beck (Lincs)

Eastern Wolds – all the
Yorkshire chalk streams that
flow into the Humber

East Beck (Yorks)
West Beck (Yorks)
Wintringham Beck (Yorks)
Blakey Beck (Yorks)
Settrington Beck (Yorks)
Whitestone Beck (Yorks)
Rowmire Beck becomes
Mill Beck (Yorks)
Clombe Beck (Yorks)
Whitecarr Beck (Yorks)
Moor Beck (Yorks)
Leppington Beck (Yorks)
Bughtorpe Beck (Yorks)
Salamanca Beck (Yorks)
Gilder Beck (Yorks)
Gowthorpe Beck
(Yorks)
Bishop’s Wilton Beck
Pocklington Beck (Yorks)
Ridings Beck or
Whitekeld Beck (Yorks)
Millington Beck (Yorks)
Hayton Beck (or Burnby
or Nunburnholme Beck)
(Yorks)
Goodmanham Beck (Yorks)
East Bec (Yorks)
Drewton Beck (Yorks)
Ings Beck (Yorks)
Church Beck (Yorks)
River Hull or West Beck*
Driffield Trout stream*
Driffield Beck*
Elmswell Beck*
Little Driffield Beck*
The Beck
Nafferton Beck
Skerne Beck
Kelk Beck becomes
Foston Beck becomes
Frodingham Beck

Eastern Wolds – all the
Yorkshire chalk streams that
flow into the North Sea

The Gypsey Race

Wildlife Trusts

Middlesex & Hertfordshire Wildlife Trust
Sarah Perry – Living Rivers Officer Tim Hill – Conservation Director
Website

Suffolk Wildlife Trust
Website

Norfolk Wildlife Trust
Website

Yorkshire Wildlife Trust
John Trail –
Website

Lincolnshire Wildlife Trust
Website

Wildlife Trust for Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire & Northamptonshire
Website
cambridgeshire@wildlifebcn.org

Essex Wildlife Trust
Website
Email –
admin@essexwt.org.uk

Berkshire, Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire Wildlife Trust
Prue Addison – Conservation Strategy Director
Website

Hampshire & Isle of White Wildlife Trust
Website
Email – feedback@hiwwt.org.uk

Wessex Wildlife Trust
Samantha Stark – Head of Conservation
Website
E-mail – sams@wiltshirewildlife.org 


London Wildlife Trust
Matthew Frith – Director of Conservation
Website
E-mail – enquiries@wildlondon.org.uk

Dorset Wildlife Trust
Website
Emailenquiries@dorsetwildlifetrust.org.uk

River Societies & Groups

River Chess Association
Hertfordshire
Website, Facebook, Twitter

Friends of the Rib & Quin
Hertfordshire
Website, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram

RevIvel
Hertfordshire
Website, Twitter

Bury Water Meadows Group
Suffolk
Website, Facebook, Twitter,

Ver Valley Society
Hertfordshire
Website, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram

River Beane Restoration Association
Hertfordshire
Website, Facebook, Twitter

Chiltern Society
Hertfordshire/ Buckinghamshire
Website, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram

Friends of the River Shep
Cambridgeshire
Facebook

Action for the River Kennet
Wiltshire/Berkshire
Website, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram

Cam Valley Forum
Cambridgeshire
Website, Twitter,

River Mel Restoration Group
Cambridgeshire
steve@rivermel.com
Website

Friends of the Westbrook & Stonebridge Pond
Faversham, Kent
astonor@hotmail.com
Website

CURAT: Cam Upper Reaches Action Team
Cambridgeshire
Website, Twitter

Friends of the Mimram
Hertfordshire
Facebook

Our Finest Dour
Kent
Website, Twitter, Facebook

Thetford River Group
Norfolk
Website, Facebook

River & Angling Trusts

Angling Trust
Website

South East Rivers Trust
Website

Norfolk Rivers Trust
Website

Wessex Rivers Trust
Website

Wild Trout Trust
Website

Salmon & Trout Conservation
Website

Yorkshire Dales Rivers Trust
Website

Lincolnshire Rivers Trust
Website


Catchment Partnerships & Projects

Lincolnshire Chalk Streams Project
Lincolnshire Wolds Countryside Service
Navigation Warehouse, Riverhead Road, Louth, Lincs LN11 0DA
Email – chalkstreams@lincolnshire.gov.uk

www.lincolnshirechalkstreams.org

Catchment Partnerships

Catchment Partnerships for each river catchment across the country have been created to bring together interested parties including land owners, water companies, government agencies, wildlife trusts and river groups to implement river improvement projects with a local focus. You can access the Catchment Based Approach map by clicking on the image below, where you can enter your postcode to find your local catchment.

MPs with Chalkstreams & Rivers in their constituencies

Julie Marson MP
Conservative Hertford and Stortford
julie.marson.mp@parliament.uk

Charles Walker MP
Conservative
Broxbourne
charles.walker.mp@parliament.uk

Dame Cheryl Gillan MP
Conservative
Chesham & Amersham
cheryl.gillan.mp@parliament.uk
@CherylGillan

Sir Oliver Heald MP
Conservative
North East Hertfordshire
Oliver.heald.mp@parliament.uk
@oliverhealdmp

Bim Afolami MP
Conservative
Hitchin & Harpenden
bim.afolami.mp@parliament.uk
@BimAfolami

Daisy Cooper MP
Liberal Democrat
St Albans
daisy.cooper.mp@parliament.uk

Jo Churchill MP
Conservative
Bury St Edmunds
jo.churchill.mp@parliament.uk
@jochurchill4

Simon Hoare MP
Conservative
North Dorset
simon.hoare.mp@parliament.uk
@simon4ndorset

Steve Brine MP
Conservative
Winchester
steve.brine.mp@parliament.uk

Kit Malthouse MP
Conservative
North West Hampshire
kit.malthouse.mp@parliament.uk
@kitmalthouse

James Gray MP
Conservative
North Wiltshire
jamesgraymp@parliament.uk
@JGray

Craig MacKinlay MP
Conservative
South Thanet
craig.mackinlay.mp@parliament.uk
@cmackinlay

Michael Tomlinson MP
Conservative
Mid Dorset & North Poole
michael.tomlinson.mp@parliament.uk
@michael4mdnp

Suella Braverman MP
Conservative
Fareham
suella.braverman.mp@parliament.uk
@suellabraverman

Caroline Dinenage MP
Conservative
Gosport
caroline.dinenage.mp@parliament.uk
@cj_dinenage

Caroline Nokes MP
Conservative
Romsey & Southampton North
caroline.nokes.mp@parliament.uk
@carolinenokes

Anthony Browne MP
Conservative
South Cambridgeshire
anthony.browne.mp@parliament.uk

Stephen McPartland MP
Conservative
Stevenage
stephen@stephenmcpartland.co.uk
@SMcPartlandMP

Sir Mike Penning MP
Conservative
Hemel Hempstead
penningm@parliament.uk

Gagan Mohindra MP
Conservative
South West Hertfordshire
gagan.mohindra.mp@parliament.uk

Grant Shapps MP
Conservative
Welwyn Hatfield
shappsg@parliament.uk
@grantshapps

Richard Drax MP
Conservative
South Dorset
richard.drax.mp@parliament.uk

Roger Gale MP
Conservative
North Thanet
galerj@parliament.uk

Natalie Elphicke MP
Conservative
Dover
natalie.elphicke.mp@parliament.uk

Lia Nici MP
Conservative
Great Grimsby
lia.nici.mp@parliament.uk

Victoria Atkins MP
Conservative
Louth & Horncastle
Victoria@victoriaatkins.org.uk

Matt Warman MP
Conservative
Boston & Skegness
matt.warman.mp@parliament.uk
@mattwarman

Martin Vickers MP
Conservative
Cleethorpes
martin.vickers.mp@parliament.uk
@martinvickers

Duncan Baker MP
Conservative
North Norfolk
duncan@duncanbaker.org.uk

Elizabeth Truss MP
Conservative
South West Norfolk
elizabeth.truss.mp@parliament.uk
@trussliz

Peter Aldous MP
Conservative
Waveney
peter.aldous.mp@parliament.uk
@peter_aldous

Daniel Zeichner MP
Labour
Cambridge
daniel@danielzeichner.co.uk
@danielzeichner

Sir Greg Knight MP
Conservative
East Yorkshire
sothcottt@parliament.uk
@gregknightmp

John Glen MP
Conservative
Salisbury
john.glen.mp@parliament.uk
@JohnGlenUK

Alok Sharma MP
Conservative
Reading West
alok.sharma.mp@parliament.uk
@AlokSharma_RDG

David Johnson MP
Conservative
Wantage
david.johnston.mp@parliament.uk
@david4wantage

Matthew Hancock MP
Conservative
West Suffolk
matt@matt-hancock.com
@matthancock

Angela Richardson MP
Conservative
Guildford
angela.richardson.mp@parliament.uk

Paul Beresford MP
Conservative
Mole Valley
annie.winsbury@parliament.uk

John Howell MP
Conservative
Henley
howelljm@parliament.uk
@JHowellUK

Chris Loder MP
Conservative
West Dorset
chris.loder.mp@parliament.uk



%d bloggers like this: